Project/Area Number |
10650876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGI Kazuo University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (20150964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 博正 筑波大学, 物質工学系, 助手 (40292528)
白川 英樹 筑波大学, 物質工学系, 教授 (40016720)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Conjugated polymers / Aromatic conjugated polymers / Liquid crystallinity / Macroscopic alignment / Electrical conductivity / Electrical anisotropy / Fluorescence / Optical dichroism / 共役系高分子 / 側鎖型高分子液晶 / 液晶性 / 発光特性 / 巨視的配向 / 芳香族条共役高分子 / 導電性高分子液晶 / けい光性 / 発光二色性 |
Research Abstract |
We synthesized multi-functional conjugated polymers with liquid crystallinity by introducing liquid crystalline (LC) groups into side chains. Then we succeeded in generating electrical anisotropy and fluorescent dichroism through macroscopic LC alignment under magnetic field used as an external furce. (1) Novel aromatic conjugated polymers with liquid crystallinity, poly-para-phenylene (PPP), poly-para-phenylene vinylene (PPV), polythiophene (PT), and polythienylene vinylene (PTV) derivatives have been synthesized. (2) Measurement of LC temperatures by differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) , observation of optical textures by polarizing optical microscope (POM), and assignment of LC phases by X-ray diffraction (XRD) were carried out to clarify higher order structures of stacked LC conjugated polymers. (3) The polymers are macroscopically aligned through magnetic force in LC phase. The optical dichroic ratios of the aligned polymers were evaluated by polarized UV-Vis and IR absorption measurements, in order to grasp quantitative values of order parameters of LC phases. (4) The aligned polymers were chemically doped using iodine, resulting in enhancement of electrical conductivity and generation of electrical anisotropy. (5) On the other hand, the aligned polymers were subjected to fluorescence spectroscopic measurement, giving rise to optically linear dichroism in luminescence.