The Electron Transfer Mechanism of the Electrode Modified with the Enzyme Attached to Conductive Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Shinnosuke  Nagaoka University of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90018672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YMAUCHI Takeshi  Nagaoka University of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90262477)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBiosensor / Glucose-sensing / Conductive Polymer / Carbon Fiber / Dopant / Polyisothianaphtene / ドーパンント / ポリ[1-(2-カルボキシエチル)ピロール]
Research Abstract
To investigate the electron transfer mechanism for the glucose sensing, the electrodes modified using conductive polymers, which were bound with the glucose oxidase (GOD) were prepared. Then, a large stabilized current was obtained. In the meanwhile, the sensor of which the conductivity was big without the dopant was produced in order to remove the effect of the dopant. By copolymerizing isothianaphtene and [1-(2-carboxypyrrole)] in 9:1, the sensor without dopant was produced. In this sensor, the reproducibility was excellent. It was also regarded that the electrode surface area was increased. Carbon fiber woven fabric was used as an electrode. Through the conjugation of π electron, the conduction occurs two-dimensionally in this system. Here, the functional group was introduced by dealing with the carbon surface in oxygen plasma, and many enzymes were fixed on the surface. It was possible to introduce GOD which exceeds 60 μg/cmィイD12ィエD1 as the result, and it was possible that sensor with high-density GOD is produced. It was possible to obtain big detection current over 60 μA for glucose used. It was recognized that the detection current depended on the quantity of GOD of the film surface.