CHANGES IN MICROSTRUCTURE OF POLYMERS HOT-DRAWN UNDER LOW FREQUENCY VIBRATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihiro  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70216357)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspoly(ethylene terephthalate) / FT-IR microscope / vibrating hot-drawing / IR spectra / trans conformation / gauche conformation / birefringence / degree of crystallinity / ゴーシュコンフォメーション
Research Abstract
To study the effect of vibrating during hot-drawing on microstructure and mechanical properties of polymers such as poly(ethylene terephthalate) fibers, the FT-IR measurements for the fiber heated under vibration were carried out by a new apparatus designed and assembled in our laboratory. The results showed that the trans conformation of the fiber heated with and without the vibration increased with increasing temperature, and that the trans content of the fiber heated with vibration was higher than that heated without vibration. On the other hand, the gauche conformation decreased with temperature, and the gauche content of the fiber heated with the vibration was lower than that of the fiber without the vibration.
As the results, the vibrating-heating was found to be effective developing orientation of amorphous region and inhibiting the crystallization.