Electro-Optic Effects of Giant Colloidal Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Akira  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60183076)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsColloidal Crystals / Electro-Optic Effects / Colloidal Silica / Non-Linear response / Wave Propagation / Harmonics Generation / Reflection Spectroscopy / Waveform Transformation / 波形変換
Research Abstract
Electro-optic properties of colloidal crystals of monodispersed polystyrene and silica spheres in an exhaustively deionized aqueous suspension have been studied by reflection spectroscopy using many types of optical cells with electrodes. Acoustic shear waves are induced inside and even outside the electrodes, where the electric field is absent. Modulation effects such as phase delay, change in the amplitude, and harmonics generation are observed. The phase differences observed around the cell are explained by the symmetric structure of the shear waves. The importance of the synchronous fluctuation of the colloidal spheres mediated by the expanded electrical double layers in the crystal lattice, and the transformation between two subphases of lattice structures, fcc and bcc, is emphasized for the fabrication of nonlinear photonics devices.