Project/Area Number |
10650887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Hideki Dept.of Polymer Chem., KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (40165783)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | colloidal crystal / electrostatic Interaction / Electro "Dynamic" interaction / Solid-liquid phase transition / ultra-small-angle scattering / counterion sharing / クーロン相互作用 / 超小角X線散乱 / 荷電高分子 |
Research Abstract |
We have found a maximum in salt concentration-interparticle distance in colloidal crystal relationship. By ultra-small-angle X-ray scattering, we have investigated in detail the nature of this phenomena and the real origin of the colloidal crystal formation. The results obtained can be surmmarized as follows ; (1) The maximum in the relationship corresponds to solid-liquid phase transiton point. (2) The behavior at liquid phase at high salt condition can be well explaine by classical DLVO theory. (3) At the maximum point, the interparticle distance in colloid crystal is the physically possible maximum distance. Hence, at lower salt condition than maximum point, an anomalous overlap of counterion cloud occurs. (4) This anomalous overlap generates an attractive force between paticles, which results in colloidal crystal formation. (5) This attractive interaction is strong when the counterions are protons. When sodium or pottasium ions are counterions, the attractive force is weaker. This clealy means that the motion of the counterions is an important factor for particle interaction. (6) In the mixed dispersions of latex particles which is different in size and/or charge number, a colloidal alloy structure can be formed at certain condition. The structure of colloidal alloy can be well studied by ultra-small-angle neutron scattering. This kind of new structure will be applied to develop a novel functinal materials.