Structural Control of Oligonucleotide Surface Monolayers and Their Specific Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Nobuyuki  Doshisha University, Fadulty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10156557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takahiro  Doshisha University, Fadulty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspolymer complex / nucleic acid base / monolayer / complementary base pair / nucleotides / poly(methacrylic acid) / stacking structure / オリゴヌクレオチド / 人工核酸モデル / 両親媒性高分子 / 気水界面 / チミン / メタクリル酸
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is to prepare a novel thymine-functionalized polymer amphiphile (1) and to reveal its monolayer properties at the air-water interface ; in particular, the interaction with polynucleotides having the complementary nucleic acid base.
The thymine group is attached to the poly(methacrylic acid) segment, in which about half of the total repeating units is replaced with thymine. Structural features of the resultant segment resemble that of poly-(or oligo-)nucleotide since the methacrylic acid unit may serve as the anionic phosphate repeating unit. The double-chained, polymeric amphiphile, 1. incorporated in organized monolayer assemblies, forms specific inter-polymer complexes with adenine-based nucleotides such as adenylic acid (A), oligo(adenylic acid) (oligoA) and poly(adenylic acid) (polyA) present in an adjacent aqueous phase. Surface pressure (π) -area(A) isotherm and FT-IR spectroscopy have been used for characterization of such surface complexes. Theπ-A isotherms of 1 are considerable affected by adding nucleotides into subphase at pH 7.0 suggesting formation of inter-polymer complexes, while those of the thymine-free poly(methacrylic acid) amphiphile do not interact with the nucleotides at all. These results and FT-IR data demonstrate that guest adenine-nucleotides bind to the thymine moiety of 1 through complementary hydrogen bonding Furthermore, the complexed monolayers of 1/oligoA and 1/polyA show clearly melting behaviors due to formation of such a cluster structure of base-pairs as is observed in double-strand DNA.