Study for Physical State of Water Molecule in the Surface of Textile Fabric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ONOGI Yoshihiko  Mukogawa Women's University, Human Environmental Science, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70026201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASABE Noriko  Mukogawa Women's University, Human Environmental Science, 生活環境学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSTATIC ELECTRICITY / STATIC CHARGE / TRIBOELECTRIC PROPERTY / BOUND WATER / FREE WATER / SURFACE / CHARGE DECAY / 帯電性 / 摩擦帯電 / 結合水 / 表面解析
Research Abstract
Physical state of water molecule interacting with the fabric can be analyzed by the analysis of discharge process of triboelectric charges into the air from insulating textile fabric surface. In order to make this fact sure, in the first year a new taster having excellent performance was purchased and used for measuring the chage decay. The same result was confirmed by this new tester. In the second year the charge decay measurement was carried out for 13 different fabrics including the new material having anti-electrostatic property for a lining. These fabrics were completely regulated in a temperature and humidity control box and measured for triboelectric charge decay in a thermohygrostat room. The charge decay curves were analyzed into two decaying processes. The one process is a fast discharging process effected by the surface chemical structure and the other is a slow discharging process disregarding the surface. This process can be understood with the bound and free water existing in the fabric surface. It was found that electric charges trapping on bound and free water molecules are scattered from fabric surface independently. However, this interpretation for charge decaying processes must be discussed deeply.