Investigation of the physical properties of aromatic conductive polymers with the aim of an appearance of novel performances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo in Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
OHNO Naonori  Science University of Tokyo in Yamaguchi Faculty of Science and Engineering Lecturer, 基礎工学部, 講師 (10194250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIMA Naoki  Science University of Tokyo in Yamaguchi Faculty of Science and Engineering Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50011010)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsconductive polyaniline / sulfonated polyaniline / 3-butoxycarbony-4-methylpyrrole / p-aminodiphenylamine / seebeck coefficient / thermoelectric properties / thermal conductivity / dimensionless figure of merit / 水溶性ポリアニリン / o-アミノベンゼンスルホン酸 / 交互共重合ポリマー / ドーピング / 導電率の温度変化 / 熱伝導度 / カンファースルホン酸 / 触媒化学重合法 / ボロントリフルオライド / 3-ブトキシカルボニル-4-メチルピロール / 化学重合法 / 熱重量変化 / エイジング効果
Research Abstract
The first essential point of this study is the development of the new synthetic methods for preparation of soluble polyaniline or polypyrrole with the aim of the increase of processability, and the second is that we have estimated conductive polymers from a new point of view, namely, as materials which convert heat to electricity, although conductive polymers have noticed exclusively as materials which carry electricity since those were discovered.
These two main points may be summarized as follows.
1. Syntheses of soluble aromatic conductive polymers.
Soluble sulfonated polyaniline have been synthesized by the method of copolymerization of aniline dimer (p-aminodiphenylamine) with o-aminobenzenesulfonic acid which differs from the ordinary method in which polyaniline was sulfonated with fuming sulfuric acid. And also we have revealed that the 1 : 1 weak charge-transfer complex of these two components forms at first in the copolymerization. On the other hand soluble polypyrrone have obtai … More ned by the catalytic chemical oxidative method of 3-butoxycarbony-4-methylpyrrole. We have found that the yield of the polymer remarkably increases by the addition of BF_3・Et_2O as the third component in this synthesis.
2. Investigation of the physical properties of conductive polyaniline concerning thermoelectric energy conversion.
We have measured the change with temperature of electric conductivity, seebeck coefficient, and thermal conductivity of conductive polyaniline in the temperature range from room temperature to about 200℃, and have examined the possibility of the application to thermoelectric materials. The value of dimensionless figure of merit (ZT) which indicates the efficiency of thermoelectric energy conversion is 5.0×10^<-5>〜3.2×10^<-4>. The value is not sufficient as it is to put our conductive polyaniline to practical use. However we consider that it is a result of great significance that the thermoelectric properties of conductive polymers in the temperature range above room temperature have been first revealed. Less