Experimental Analysis of Physical Phenomenon at the Impact of Space Debris by the Simulator Using the Accelerating Method of Colliod Thruster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGIWA Yoshiki  Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30220255)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsElectric Propulsion / High Speed Particles / Simulation / Space Debris / Space Engineering / Thruster / シュミレータ
Research Abstract
The debris simulator was designed in accordance with the principle of acceleration of colloid thruster and the experiment of this simulator was performed. The simulator was constructed with a tungsten wire heater for the source of primary electrons, three electrodes of stainless steel (two for acceleration of electrons, one for acceleration for charged particles) and insulators between electrodes. The carbon particles (diameters : 50,100,500μm) were used for verifying the acceleration of solid particles by this type of simulator. Many problems in the design of the simulator were revealed and the acceleration of particles was not attained in the first term of this research. In next term, the simulator was improved in accordance with the problems shown in the first term. In addition, the vessel made by glass was attached to the vacuum chamber for the visual observation of the operation of the simulator. The carbon particle supply device using Piezo actuator was also designed and fabricated newly for the convenience of particle supply. In the third term, the experiment with this improved simulator was performed. As a result, the acceleration of particles was certified and the condition of the acceleration was observed. In addition of the experiment, the effect of impact of debris on the performance of tether system was analyzed by the debris and mission analysis models. The charging and acceleration of the particles by this simulator was more difficult than we expected and the experiment of damage of tether by debris using this simulator which we planned at first time could not be achieved in this three terms. However, the possibility of the application of this type of acceleration to debris simulator was shown by the certification of the acceleration of particles for the first time in this research. The experiment will be continued hereafter.