Research on the Application of Virtual Reality to Design Harbor Terminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Saburo  Faculty of Mercantile Marine Sience, Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (30114911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Tomikazu  Faculty of Mercantile Marine Sience, Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Research Assistant, 商船学部, 助手 (80313386)
KOYAMA Gorou  Faculty of Mercantile Marine Sience, Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Research Assistant, 商船学部, 助手 (50016953)
KUROKAWA Hisayuki  Faculty of Mercantile Marine Sience, Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (50282885)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / Sphere-Screen / Hearty Logistics / Training / Container Terminal / Terminal Operation / Layout Planning / フェリーターミナル / 施設設計 / 人間工学
Research Abstract
In Japan in recent years, it is in the situation that the number of children who are born decreases and the number of old people increases. And many old people are working in the harbor. Their physical capability is different from the condition of the past.
Therefore, the improvement of the working environment is necessary. And, the appraisal-system which can appraise the design of the facility from the worker's situation, and the support system of the education, training, increase in efficiency and safety of the job is necessary.
So, we examined the application of virtual reality to realize these systems.
In the first year, we targeted container terminal, and we investigated specifications of loading and unloading device and materials handling device and so on. Then, we made the motion model of the device and three-dimensional configuration data. The technique which modified the three-dimensional data of the past was efficient for making three-dimensional data.
In 1999 years, we made the three-dimensional model of the ferry boat terminal. Then, we built the virtual reality system that the job of leading car into the ferry boat could be experienced. This system is used for the worker's education and the training.
Moreover, because the bank of ramp way can be confirmed, it is possible that this system is used for the examination of the facilities of the suitable dock.
In 2000 years, we combined container ship, gantry crane, straddle carrier, and so on, and built virtual-container terminal. Then, we built the system that a study tour was supported by using the virtual-container terminal. The handling of the shipping and the landing of the container which a gantry-crane was used for can be visited for study with this system.
And, the worker of the harbor does job with seeing a circumference. So, we did the examination of the device which indicates video in the circumference, and confirmed that validity.