| Project/Area Number |
10650904
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hiroo (2000) Osaka Prefecture University Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90081398)
正岡 孝治 (1998-1999) 大阪府立大学, 工学部, 講師 (10244659)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAURA Ken-ichi Osaka Prefecture University Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00081399)
MASAOKA Koji Osaka Prefecture University Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10244659)
UEDA Yukio Kinki University College of Bio-science and Engineering, Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30029037)
岡田 博雄 大阪府立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90081398)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Stiffened plate panels / FEM-aided Smith's method / Ultimate collapse of ship hull girder / Structural reliability / Idealized structural unit method / Progressive collapse / Hydro-elasticity and / or hydro-plasticity / 船体縦曲げ強度 / 水塊の衝突現象 / 最終強度 / モンテラルロシミュレーション / 感度解析 / 二次元流体力 / スラミング / 弧長増分法 / 多自由度従属拘束の手法 / 初期不整 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) First, this study deals with estimation methods for the ultimate strength and post ultimate behavior of ship stiffened plate structures under in-plane combined loads using finite element method considering elasto-plastic large deflection effects. Collapse mechanisms of stiffened structures are mainly classified into two collapse modes. One is the overall buckling mode, which means collapse of both stiffeners and panels. And another is local bucking mode, which means collapse of panels or stiffeners locally. To analyze these modes and their interactions, analyzed region is decided in this study. Satisfying the boundary continuity between adjacent structures under combined loads, Multi-freedom Dependent Constraint Method is applied for boundary condition. (2) Next, this study deals with collapsing behavior and reliability analysis of ship hull girder under longitudinal bending moment. A simplified estimation method is presented for collapsing behavior of ship hull girder under longitudinal bending by using Smith's method. Stress-strain curves of rectangular panels, which are used in Smith's method, are obtained from numerical database based on finite element method considering large deflection and elastic-plastic behavior. This method is applied to reliability analysis and statistical values such as standard deviation and reliability indexes are investigated by Monte Carlo simulation and sensitivity analysis. (3) Finally, a system is developed for collapsing behavior analysis of ship hull girders under extreme wave loads using a method combined with hydrodynamic force analysis and finite element analysis. The applicability of the system is also investigated through numerical examples applied to a basic box-type girder under extreme wave loads.