Project/Area Number |
10650905
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO Yutaka Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (10138638)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Wave Devouring Propulser / Wave Energy Utilization / Propulsive performance increase / Resistance increase in waves / Hull motion / Thruster / Natural energy converter / 自走模型試験 |
Research Abstract |
The wave Devouring Propulsion System (WDPS) is one of devices which converts the wave energy directly into thrust. The system consists of hull and underwater foil. The damping force generated by the foil expects hull motion reduction in waves. Moreover, resistance increases in waves reduced and the foil thrust can use in waves. The new WDPS model with two foils was designed and tested in wave tank. The characteristics of the WDPS in the directional waves were studied. From these experiments, the advancement speed in beam sea condition becomes faster than head sea condition. From these results, widely applicability of WDPS even in the directional waves proved.