Development of Inverted Xpendable Bathy Thermometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tomoyoshi  UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00017378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 倶佳  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00017378)
永井 豊  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助手 (10172496)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprofile of water temperature / XBT / mooring / ocean / time series data / XBTプローブ / CTDプローブ
Research Abstract
The expendable bathy thermometer or the conductivity temperature and depth profiling system has been used to observe vertical profile of water temperature or salinity in the ocean, which is important information for physical oceanography, marine biology or ocean chemistry. Both of them are measurement system on board. Therefore, it is difficult for us to obtain time series data of water temperature or salinity at a fixed point in the ocean by using above means. Hence, we developed an inverted expendable bathy thermometer in order to be able to get time series data of water temperature in the ocean, which consists of a moored launcher and XBT probe. Specifications of the developed system are as follows,
Maximum measurement depth : 2000 m.
Measurement period : 1 - 90 days.
Number of probe : 6 - 12.
Mooring term: more than a year.
Several tests were conducted in the shallow water, and a small size float was developed to use a probe on the market. A sea test will be conducted in May 2000.