Satellite Remote Sensing Data for Coastal Development and Evaluation of Marine Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kimio  Grad. School for Int. Dev. & Coop., Hiroshima University, Prof., 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50029279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yasutaka  Grad. School for Int. Dev. & Coop., Hiroshima University, Assistant, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (90284231)
TAKAKI Mikio  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00038556)
NOBUKAWA Hisashi  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60034344)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCoastal Zone / LANDSAT / Chlorophyll-a / phytoplankton / クロロフィル / CZCS / LANDSAT TM
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to develop a system to predict a concentration of chlorophyll in Japanese coastal zone using remote sensing. Firstly, the chlorophyll concentration derived from CZCS data of NASA is compared with the sea-truth one and it shows poor agreement. Secondly, recent seven chlorophyll models are applied to derive chlorophyll concentration using LANDSAT data. From the comparison with the sea-truth data. Morel' s model shows best agreement except for high chlorophyll concentrated area. Finally, coastal chlorophyll model is derived from multiple regression analysis of Osaka area. Distribution of chlorophyll concentration of Osaka bay shows high concentration in a stagnation water area. Satellite also shows that clockwise-stream flushes the high chlorophyll concentration from stagnation area to the mouth of the bay. In order to develop more concisely concentration of chlorophyll, aerosol components and its diameter, stratification of water vapor, distribution of ozone and its optical thickness are required for the atmospheric correction. The optical thickness of turbid water is also required.