Evaluation of effectiveness of 3-D resistivity surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yutaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10128027)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords3-D resistivity survey / Inversion / 電気探査 / 比抵抗
Research Abstract
Numerical simulations of resistivity method show that 3-D survey gives far more better resolution and accuracy than conventional 2-D surveys. With 2-D surveys, it is possible to locate near-surface anomalies, but they are likely to generate artifacts at depth due to the breakedown of 2-D assumption. With respect to the survey geometry, this study mainly focus on 'multiple, parallel profile survey', which is an extended version of 2-D survey geometry. A summary of important points derived from simulations are :
1. For the near-surface inhomogeneites, the 3-D survey gives almost perfect reconstruction regardless of the electrode arrays unless data is undersampled. On the other hand, the resolution for the target at depth depends on the electrode array used.
2. If the data has the same quality, the dipole-dipole array gives better performance than the pole-pole array.
3. When the pole-pole array is used, the cross-line data should be added to the in-line data to enhance the resolution.