Development of a Surface Detonator Using an Exploded Copper Mash and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROE Tetsuyuki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90218826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Kazuhito  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50219060)
MATSUO Hideo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00040395)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCopper Mesh / PETN Explosives / Plane Detonation Waves / Mesh Pattern / Glindrical Imploding Wave / Plastic Bonded Explosives / Ultimate Condition / Material Recovery Device / エッチング処理加工 / 線爆薬 / コンデンサー / メッシュパターン / コンピュータデザイン
Research Abstract
Simultaneous surface detonation is one of the key technologies to utilize a tremendous power of high explosives effectively. In this study, a large-area surface detonator has been developed using an exploded etched copper mesh and it has been applied to generate an ultimate condition in solids. The results are summarized as follows:
(1) A technique to produce a copper foil sheet with fine bridge wires located as a mesh pattern has been developed using a print-etching technique. The copper sheet has a thickness of 30μm and the fine bridge wires are located at the equilateral triangular or zigzag position all over the surface. In this method, the mesh patterns drawn by CG are printed and etched automatically and precisely.
(2) Around ten kinds of mesh patterns are provided and exploded by a high voltage impulsive current from a capacitor bank at SWCM Research Center of Kumamoto University or at NIMCR in Tsukuba, initiating low-density PETN plate. Generated plane detonation waves have pract … More ically sufficient flatness.
(3) A perforated mesh pattern has been newly developed. Using this types of mesh pattern, a fan-shaped copper foil sheet was successfully exploded simultaneously, The complete surface initiation of a fan-shaped PETN plate has not been succeeded yet, but it seems that this type of mesh has a capability of simultaneous initiation of arbitrary-shaped PETN surfaces including curved ones.
(4) Cylindrical imploding strong shocks have been generated in solid by the simultaneous detonation of cylindrical high explosive PBX shell, which is initiated by the impact of a cylindrical Mylar flyer driven by the detonation gas of a PETN shell initiated by the exploded copper mesh developed in (2).
(5) A recovery capsule for MRS steel sample has been installed at the center of the assembly developed in (4), where the liquid explosive, nitromethane is loaded outside the capsule for the shatterproof of the sample, and the compression-recovery tests have been performed. At the central axis of successfully recovered sample, a hole has been produced showing the sublimation due to the generated ultimate condition. Less