| Project/Area Number |
10650920
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASSA Koichi Fukui University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025953)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Blasting / Numerical simulation / Stress wave / Dynamic stress / Dynamic breakage / 波動による破壊現象 / 破壊シミュレーション / 波動シミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
In order to simulate dynamic stresses and wave propagation in heterogeneous and inhomogeneous materials, a numerical simulation code based on the finite difference approximation to the equation of motion was developed. In this code, breakage of materials by strong stress waves is taken into account. Therefore, by using this code, numerical simulation of rock breakage by blasting and blast vibration in heterogeneous and inhomogeneous rocks can be made. This code was written by Fortran and can run in a personal portable computer. Computation of stress distribution and pattern of rock breakage by blasting with one free face for various conditions were performed by using this code and a personal computer. The time histories of stresses caused by strong stress waves and pattern of rock breakage are shown by using graphic programs those were developed in this study. The results obtained coincided well with the ones expected from the results observed at actual blasting.