Fine structural analysis of rice wx and the application for breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUKAI Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (90223239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yoshio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70109528)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOryza sativa / wx gene / Genetic recombination / Oryza sativa / 遺伝的組換え
Research Abstract
In plant genomes as well as other eukaryotic genomes meiotic recombination does not occur uniformly. At the level of the gene, high recombination frequencies are often observed within genetic loci in maize, but this feature of intragenic recombination is not seen at the csr1 locus in Arabidopsis. These observations suggest that meiotic recombination in plant genomes varies considerably among species. In the present study we investigated meiotie recombination at the wx locus in rice. The mutation sites of wx mutants induced by ethyl methanesulfonate (EMS) treatment or gamma-ray irradiation and a spontaneous wx mutant were physically characterized, and the genetic distances between those wx mutation sites were estimated by pollen analysis. Based on these results, the recombination frequency at the wx locus in rice was estimated as 27.3 kb/cM, which was about ten times higher than the average for the genome, suggesting that there was a radically different rate of meiotic recombination for intra- and intergenie regions in the rice genome.