Project/Area Number |
10660002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Hideho Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Crop Science Department, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (10173981)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Plant Bredding / Wheat / Genetic mapping / Amylose / Starch / waxy遺伝子 / アミロース合成 / PFLPマーカー / デンプン / QTL分析 / RFLPマーカー |
Research Abstract |
The present study was carried out to define and discuss the contributions of the homoeologous three Wχ genes of wheat to variation for amylose content, starch structure, starch pasting properties and important agronomic traits. The results obtained from this study are summarized as follows. 1) Amylose content varied from 0% of the waxy Chinese Spring (CS) to 25% of the wild-type CS.The results of the double null lines further demonstrated that for the capacity of amylose synthesis, Wχ-Blα predominates and produces 21-22% amylose, followed by Wχ-Dlα (20-21%) and Wχ-Alα (15-18%). 2) No clear differences for amylopectin structure were detected among the eight types of the Wx-protein deficient lines, indicating that the reduced GBSS I activity due to introgression of the null Wχ alleles does not affect the degree of branching of amylopectin. 3) An additional QTL of a minor effect on amylose content was mapped in the short arm of 4A.An effect of Wχ-Bl or a closely linked QTL on ear emergence time was identified. For plant yield and its components, there was no evidence for significant main effects associated with Wχ-Bl. 4) Differential effects of null alleles at the three Wχ loci on starch-pasting properties were revealed. The associated effect of the Wχ-Blb allele giving a higher peak and breakdown viscosity, was unambiguous, while the effects of the null Wχ-Alb are much smaller.