Project/Area Number |
10660006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Nobuhiro Grad. Sch. Agr. Life Sci., The University of Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00202185)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | transit peptide / ribosomal protein / GFP / evolution / organella / rpl12 / rps9 / 葉緑体リボソームタンパク質 / rps1 / rpl21 / norflurazon / 光脱色 |
Research Abstract |
I identified two genes coding for chloroplast ribosomal protein L12 encoded in the nuclear genome of rice (Oryza sativa). The genes were designated rpl12-1 and rpl12-2 (rpl12, ribosomal protein L12). Northern analysis with specific probes revealed that both genes are transcribed. The expression of each gene seems to have different regulation machinery. It is also suggested that the expression of rpl12-1 is controlled in an organ-specific manner. The deduced amino acid sequences of the mature peptide parts are more conserved than those of the transit peptide parts in both monocotyledonous and dicotyledonous plants. A phylogenetic tree was constructed using the nucleotide sequences of the transit peptide region of reported plant rpl12s. The tree includes estimates of when the transit peptides were acquired and when the genes were duplicated in the course of evolution. According to our hypothesis, the nuclear-translocated chloroplast ribosomal protein L12 gene obtained its transit peptide after the divergence of monocots and dicots, then gene duplications occurred independently in monocots and dicots, and then rice and rye branched apart. I have cloned a novel nuclear gene for a ribosomal protein of rice and Arabidopsis that is like the bacterial ribosomal protein S9 (RPS9). To determine the subcellular localization of the gene product, we fused the N-terminal region and green fluorescent protein (GFP), and expressed it transiently in rice seedlings. Localized fluorescence was detectable only in chloroplasts, indicating this nuclear gene encodes chloroplast ribosomal protein S9. The N-terminal region of rice RPS9 was found to have a high sequence similarity to the transit peptide region of the rice chloroplast ribosomal protein L12, suggesting that these transit peptides have a common lineage.