Isolation and characterization of the gene for the biosynthesis of the rice storage protein using the mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSTIY
Principal Investigator
KUMAMARU Toshihiro  Kyushu U., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00284555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Masahiro  Yamaguchi Pre. U., Faculty of Human life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10160772)
SATOH Hikaru  Kyushu U., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70128031)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRice / Glutelin / Prolamin / Transportation / Accumulation / Mutation / Structural gene / タンパクジスルフィドイソメラーセ / 貯蔵タンパク質
Research Abstract
・ prolamin regulatory gene mutant
The expression pattern of mRNA from the immature seeds of the prolamin mutant, which showed the decreased level of several prolamin molecules, was analyzed by the differential display methods. The expression pattern of some bands in mutants differed from that of the original variety.
・ The mutant for the transportation and accumulation of glutelin
Proglutelin precursor high accumulation mutant (57H), esp2 mutant, lacked protein disulfide isomerase (PDI), one of the molecular chaperon, at both the RNA and protein levels. These results suggest that PDI plays and essential role in the segregation of proglutelin and prolamin polypeptides within the ER lumen. The Esp2 gene differed from the gene coding the PDI and the other esp2 mutant line also showed depressed PDI mRNA level. This suggests that the Esp2 gene codes the gene activator protein of PDI gene. The deduced amino acid sequence of the partially isolated PDI shows that rice sequence identity to maize, barley, wheat and castor bean clones is 84.8%, 84.2%, 83.9% and 62.5%, respectively.
・ glutelin structural gene mutant
The genetic analyses show that three types of glutelin α-2 subunit lacking mutants (α-2L mutant) were the mutants of the same locus for the structural gene of glutelin. The gene of α-2L mutant was named as Glu4,. Which was corresponded to cDNA clone GluA1.