Analysis of grain filling process in large panicle type rice cultivar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Tohru  The University of Tokyo, Graduste Schoolo of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor REGISTERED NUMBER, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50143409)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRice / Grain growth / Carbohydrate metabolism / mRNA / 収量
Research Abstract
In both superior and inferior grains, at first, the expression of OsCIN1 and an increase of hexose to sucrose ratio. Second, the expression of OsSUT1 and RSus3, a decrease of hexose to sucrose ratio and the initiation of starch accumulation. And last, strong expression of OsGPT1 and AGPP and active starch accumulation.