Varietal Differences of Sulfur Dioxide on Apparent Photosynthetic Rate in Rice Plants
Project/Area Number |
10660013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
作物学
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIYAMA Tetsro Mie University, Fac. of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (30024558)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Air pollutant / cultivar / Inhibition ratio / photosynthesis / rice plant / Sulfur dioxide / 回復率 |
Research Abstract |
Invisible injury caused by air pollution is known to make photosynthesis decrease, and thus yields decrease. The purpose of this investigation was to make clear the effects of sulfur dioxide on rice plants. Sulfur dioxide (SOィイD22ィエD2 was supplied at the rate of 2.6mgSDィイD22ィエD2mィイD1-3ィエD1 (about 1.0ppmv/v) for 15 min. and then displaced with clean air for 60 min. SOィイD22ィエD2 on apparent photosynthetic rate was judged by three indicators were inhibition ratio, recovery ratio and CoィイD22ィエD2 fixation ratio. It was investigated to make a proper SOィイD22ィエD2 treatment that was the reaction of SOィイD22ィエD2 on apparent photosynthetic rate in rice plant (cv. Koshihikari, Japanese major variety) at some condition (individual plant or leaf blade, age, treatment time, treatment part and so on). As a result, it was good condition at the 10th day after booting stage using leaf blade in comparison with some cultivars. 14 cultivars in rice plant which breeding year was from 1882 to 1984 was researched on 3 indicators by SOィイD22ィエD2 treatment extend two years. In all plants, apparent photosynthetic rate was depressed by the application of sulfur dioxide. Inhibition ratio in 3 indicators was fitted for varietal differences on SOィイD22ィエD2 treatment. Inhibition ratio which was the magnitude of the depression in apparent photosynthesis was observed in the following order : old cultivars (cv. Kyotoasahi Kamenoo, Aikoku) > new cultivars (cv. Hatsuboshi, Akitakomati, Koshihikari).