Project/Area Number |
10660017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
作物学
Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
DAIMON Hiroyuki OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50236783)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Green manure / Gus gene / Legume / Nitrogen fixation / Rhizobia / Aus 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
The diversity in the infection process of rhizobia to some legumes was investigated by using a gus-marked strain. The results are summarized as follows. 1. To obtain gusA-marked strains of Bradyrhizobium sp. USDA3024, B.sp. U9709-A, and Azorhizobium caulinodans U9709-SRS, conjugation experiments were performed with the strain of E.coli S17-λ pir with plasmid containing the β-glucuronidase operon (mTn5SSgusA21 on pCAM121). Root nodules formed by each gus-marked strain developed blue color on incubation in X-Gluc buffer in Clotalaria, Arachis and Sesbania. 2. The gus-marked strain did not differ from the parent strain in nodulation capability and nitrogenase activity in each legume. 3. Growth pouch method was adequate for infection test of a gus-marked strain in Crotalaria seedling. 4. With a microscopic observation, an infection thread-like structure was found in the root hairs of tap root in 2 day-old seedling of Crotalaria juncea. 5. Number of root nodule and nitrogenase activity in peanut plants were inhibited by application of nitrate to culture solution. 6. Stem nodules of Sesbania rostrata were initiated at the site of the cotyledonary node and followed by forming on the surface of stem. 7. Further investigation of the diversity in the rhizobia-infection process and the effect of various environmental conditions on nodulation and nitrogen fixation is now in progress using the gus-marked strain. Another marker gene, GFP, would be also used for those experiments.