Translocation of ィイD113ィエD1C-photosynthates between lateral branches on several mature deciduous fruit trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takanori  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamagata University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40007224)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsィイD113ィエD1C-photosynthates / translocation between branches / deciduous fruit trees / carbon budget / light environment / rapid growth stage of fruit / seasonal changes / ringing / 光合成産物 / 肥大成長 / 2年生側枝間転流 / リンゴ / セイヨウナシ / オウトウ / カキ / 遮光処理
Research Abstract
Translocation of ィイD113ィエD1C-photosynthates for about 44 to 72 hours after ィイD113ィエD1COィイD22ィエD2 exposure was investigated between 2-year-old branches on mature trees during the each rapid growth stage of cherry, pear, apple and Japanese persimmon fruit. Further, The ringings were treated to the bases of different ages of branches, and the growth of the fruits and the stems were compared with the controls. Growth and qualities of fruits on the ten 3-year-old branches in mature apple 'Fuji' trees were investigated in relation to their light environments.
1. The proportion of total ィイD113ィエD1C translocated from the branch fed with ィイD113ィエD1COィイD22ィエD2 toward the other branches within the 3-year-old branch was distributed from 2.5 to 27% in the cherry, from 5 to 29% in the pear, from 0.5 to 16% in the apple and from 0 to 31% in the Japanese persimmon. These proportions were higher than that of the experiments where the 3 or 4-year-old branches were fed with ィイD113ィエD1COィイD22ィエD2.
2. There was no large difference of final diameters both the fruits and the branches between the most of the ringing treatments and the controls. And, the effect of the difference of the age of the treated branch did not become clear in each species. The each correlation between the each of the 4 species of light environments (the output values from a Plant-Canopy-Analyzer, LAI2000) and the Brix or the each chromaticity value of L*a*b was high in order of DIFNィイD2360,0-74ィエD2 of the 3-year-old branch bearing the fruits) the mean DIFNィイD2360,0-74ィエD2 of neighbor 3-year-old branch DIFNィイD2360,0-74ィエD2 of neighbor 4-year-old branch. But, the significant and high correlations were found only to DIFNィイD2360,0-74ィエD2 of the 3-year-old branch bearing the fruits of the mean DIFNィイD2360,0-74ィエD2.