A Study on Evaluation of nature around the city from the viewpoint of the recognition of nature and nature experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Akio  Gradute School of agricultural & Life Science Dep.of Forest Science, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20187488)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrecognition of nature / nature experience / nature around the city / land planning / nature observation / factors of recognition / ふれあい活動 / ふれあい自然 / 立地条件 / 空間計画論 / 自然観察路
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate nature around the city from the viewpoint of the recognition of nature and nature experience, and to examine the planning methodology of conservation and management of nature which city people commune with.
Materials for analysis include illustration of trail maps and written compositions created by children. These works serve to express their nature observation experience.
As the result, Regardless of the medium of expression or the age group, bird, insects, grasses, and trees were found to be the most observed species. This reflects approximately eighty percent of the total number of species observed. And students of primary school and middle school tend to observe creatures which are utilized for play, while higlt school students cite more famous species and valuable species than do the younger children.
And the factors that contribute to children's recognition of nature were divided into following four factor types. (1) Physical characteristics of animal and plant (2) Mental and physical accessibility to the animals or plants (3) Previous knowledge of the species acquired through education, books, and legend, all of which make students more likely to take notice (4) Frequency of encountering animals and plants, which enhances children's awareness of it.