The establishment of the simple confirmation method of the flower-bud initiation in strawberry using the phenomenon of pectin accumulation in crown.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Shinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHI Michio  Shinshu University., Fac.of Agric., Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80167296)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStrawberry / Flower-bud initiation / Pectin / FAA fixation / gel / 抗原 / 抗体 / ペクチン質多糖類
Research Abstract
We discovered the phenomenon that pectin accumulates in the strawberry crown according to the flower-bud initiation. Purpose of this research is to develop the easy confirmation method of the flower-bud initiation in strawberry by utilizing this phenomenon. First, we tried to make an antibody by using the pectin that extracted from the crown. However, the antibody from a mouse the was low sensitive, and not practical. Thereupon, we examined the method that flower-bud initiation is confirmed by measuring direct pectin. Four cultivars were used in the experiment. The crown was fixed with FAA after it was determined the stage of flower-bud initiation with a microscope. Until the development of flower-bud reaches to Early stage of pistil differentiation from Differentiated stage, the pectin was accumulated to the crown fairly plentifully in either cultivar. Pectin became a gel form deposit to the 2nd day after fixation with FAA.The accumulation quantity of the pectin in Differentiated stage is 5 mg to every 500 mg of crowns. Two days after 500 mg of the crowns were fixed to FAA 10 ml, the gel form pectin is confirmed clearly. It was not possible to establish the confirmation method of the flower-bud initiation by the antigen antibody reaction in this research. However, the start of flower-bud initiation is able to be diagnosed by confirming the accumulation of the pectin in the crown with flower-bud initiation by using FAA.