CONTROL OF SELFINCOMPATIBILITY IN JAPANESE PEAR USING GENE MODIFICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tetsu  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KOBE UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80031227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Hironori  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KOBE UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部・付属農場, 助手 (50294202)
TAKASAKI Takeshi  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KOBE UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (30314511)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSELF-INCOMPATIBILITY / JAPANESE PEAR / S ALLELE / S-RNase / PROMOTER / CIS REGULATORY ELEMENT / s-RNase / プロモーター解析 / 遺伝子組換え
Research Abstract
S-allele-associated stylar glycoproteins with RNase activity (termed S-RNases) have been identified as S gene products in pistil. The expression of S-RNase is increased during flower development and maximized before anthesis. To identify the ds-regulatory elements on the S-RNase promoter, we analyzed the 5 flanking regions in the genomic of Japanese pear S-RNases.
Genomic DNAs of S_2-, S_3-, and S_5-RNases of Japanese pears, respectively, were isolated from three genomic libraries of 'Nijisseiki' (S_2S_4), 'Hohsui' (S_3S_5) and 'Kohsui' (S_4S_5), and then determined. Comparison of three 5 flanking regions in the genomic of S_2-, S_3-, S_4- and S_5-RNases indicated that a highly similar region of approximately 200 bp (box 1, from -120 to -325) exists in the regions just upstream of the putative TATA boxes, which suggests the presence of may cis-regulatory elements in this region. The regions upstream of box 1 are heterogeneous among the four Japanese pear S-RNases although a further 180 … More bp homologous region (box 2, from -326 to -507) just upstream of the box 1 is detected between S_3 and S_5-RNase genes.
To identify the czs-regulatory elements on the S-RNase promoter of Japanese pear, we analyzed GUS activities in transgenic tobacco plants carrying 9 sequential deletions of S_3-RNase promoter fused to the β-glucuronidase (GUS) genes. GUS activity was detected quantitatively in the pistils from the transgenic plants carrying the promoter deleted from -747 to -310. GUS activity was localized in the stigmatic secretory zone, and the transmitting tissue in the pistils but not in other tissues ; pollen, anthers, petals, sepals, leaves and roots.
GUS activities in the pistils increased steadily from 4 days before flowering. No transgenic pistils with deletions carrying -255 or shorter promoters displayed GUS activity, indicating that the critical cis-regulatory elements for pistil specific expression were present between -310 and -255 of S_3-RNase promoter region. Furthermore, deletions from -552 to -356 led to the drastic decrease of GUS activity in the transgenic pistil, which assume that enhancer-like element for the high level of expression in pistils are present within this region. Less