CLASSIFICATION OF JAPANESE PEAR CULTIVARS BY ISOZYME AND DNA ANALYSIS AND CONSTRUCTION OF PHYLOGENETIC TREES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kenji  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40032106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (70283976)
ITAI Akihiro  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (10252876)
TAMURA Fumio  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50217197)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPYRUS / RELP / O-METHYLTRANSFERASE / ACC SYNTHASE / CHLOROPLAST DNA / FRUIT RIPENING / O-メチルトランスフェーゼ / 果実成熟関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
It is unclear whether Japanese pear cultivars (Pyrus pyrifolia Nakai) were imported from China or Korea or improved on Pyrus serotina in Japan. The investigations were conducted to make it clear at molecular level. The maternal relationship in Pyrus species (mainly Japanese pear) was revealed by PCR-RFLP analysis of chloroplast DNA regions. A cDNA clone, JPROMT, was isolated by differential display and its predicted amino acid residues showed high similarity to plant O-methyltransferase. Northern analysis showed that the expression of JPROMT was not observed in ripening fruits of Chinese pear, but in ripening fruits of Japanese pear and European pear. JPROMT was shown to be an useful molecular distinguishing from Japanese, Chinese and European pear. Two 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylate (ACC) synthase genes (PPACS1 and PPACS2) were also shown to be useful markers to classify Japanese pear cultivars.