Control of flowering and bulb maturation in Dendrobium by uniconazol.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
GOI Masanori  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30035993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Atsushi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70036044)
FUKAI Seiichi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80228858)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDendrobium / Anti-gibberellin / uniconazole / 花熟
Research Abstract
Uniconazole was used as foliar spray on Dendrobium X Pink Doll Elegance and Yukidaruma King to control height and bulb maturation. When 12.5mg/l uniconazole was applied twice on the new shoots (lead bulb), the plant height and number of leave decreased, on the otherhand stem daiamter increased. Flowering of the treated plants was delayed with lower numbers of florets. The result suggested that maturation of the lead bulb was delayed by uniconazole treatment. Plants treated with uniconazole at earlier stage produced shorter shoots in the following year. No delay of flowering was observed in the following year.