Project/Area Number |
10660029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Kojiro Kochi Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80026616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAJIMA Akira Kochi Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70135549)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Japanese persimmon / fruit / physiological fruit drop / fruit abscission process / ethylene / apoptosis / 温度 / 離脱 / 呼吸 |
Research Abstract |
Fruit abscission process of "Induction"→"Decision"→"Proceeding" is supposed in Japanese persimmon. The factors for fruit abscission are not clear. This study was performed to clear the factors for fruit abscission, morphogenesis of abscission tissue and morphological changes of abscission cell during abscission process. Molecular biological approach to detect "Proceeding" process of fruit abscission was also performed. Abscission cells were identified from 6weeks before flowering and abscission tissue was developed by one week after flowering. The abscission process of detached fruit was similar to that of attached one. Ethylene evolutions of high temperature and low temperature treatment were increased rapidly and a little during 6 to 12 hours before fruit abscission. It seemed that low level of ethylene was related to "Proceeding" process and the level of ethylene was depend on a temperature. Gibberelline and cytokinin like substance were not related to fruit abscission. The duration of "Proceeding" process was depended on a temperature. Under 20℃ treatment, "Decision" process was done by 24 hours after treatment and condensed nucleus were observed. It was suggested that fruit abscission resulted from apoptosis and "Proceeding" process was indicated by detecting nucleus fragmentation.