MECHANISM OF THE APPEARANCE OF ALBINO SEEDLINGS IN REMOTE CROSSINGS IN AZALEAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Ikuo  Kyushu University, Fac.of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20182024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Yukio  Kyushu University, Fac.of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60253514)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEvergreen azalea / Yellow flower / Breeding / Albino / Ploidy / 黄花ツツジ / プラスチドDNA / RFLP / 一側交雑不親和性 / 花粉管
Research Abstract
Many breeders attempted that many crossing between Rhododendron Japonicum and several evergreen azaleas for the obtainment of yellow-flowered evergreen azaleas. But almost all seedlings were albino and have never grown at anthesis.
In 1996, we succeeded to obtain the green seedlings by three way crossings among R.japonicum and evergreen azaleas. We reported that high frequency of albino plant appearance was caused by incompatibility between plastome from evergreen species and nuclear genome from R.japonicum, and that green plants appeared only when their plastomes were originated from R.japonicum. Therefore, to succeed the frequency of green plant obtainment, R.japonicum should be used as seed parents in such crosses. But such crossings are unsuccessful because of failure to set capsules. IN this study, we obtained a green seedling from the single crossing between R. kiusianum x R. japonicum. This seedling was triploid and have plastome from evergreen species. In the previous reports, we investigated that the appearance of albino seedlings seem to originated in the incompatibility between ptDNA and nuclear DNA. From these findings, however, it seems that the triploid seedlings that have nuclear genome originated from R. kiusianum (2x) and originated from R. japonicum (x) show green leaves and not show the incompatibility.