"Cultural Landscape" concept or measure of conservation about historic gardens in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
ISOYA Shinji  Faculty of Regional Environment Science Department of Landscape Science, Tokyo University of Agriculture, Prof., 地域環境科学部・造園科学科, 教授 (40078209)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWorld Heritage / cultural landscape / historic gardens / the Florence Chater UNESCO / Italy / city planning / conservation / 保存 / 世界遺産条約 / 修復 / Carta di Firenze / Historic Gardens / ランドスケープ遺産 / 東京都区部 / 大名庭園 / 文化財保護制度
Research Abstract
□To understand the "Cultural Landscape, the study had been intended the vision of the Convention with that idea. Especially, it had been considered the review of classification and revaluation of the articles.
□The research of case in Italy was taken up as for groping of solution to conservation measure of our country. Results of the study are achieved as follows :
1) The Cultural Properties Protection Act system and the trend were considered from a transition and social event of the number of legal fortune articles.
2) It had intended to reveal the quality of the "Guideline" for catalog of the articles. As a result of the study, the "Guideline" suggested that the Historic gardens in Italy would be located by way of an environmental sum total. The Florence charter exists in the thought background of the "Guideline". Moreover, the idea "The cultural asset is an environmental fortune" which can be called the consideration reformation of the cultural asset administration after 1970's is reflected dark.
3) In this study, how a current city planning has treated the historic gardens is examined. Then it had been revealed that the causul relation between the vanishment and devastation of the historic gardens and the urban green area system in the modern city planning based on the example the cases of Rome.
□The research investigates the present condition of the landscape inheritance in Tokyo, especially ruins of the samurai residence gardens during Edo period. In order to classify the typology its arranged in 6 categories, finally the value as a landscape inheritance importance is performed. Furthermore the investigation analyses the high possibilities that Consequently a total of 55 ruins of Edo period gardens can be found.