| Project/Area Number |
10660037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIMIZU Hajime MEIJI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60012019)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | tree crushing chip / recycling / mulching / composting / city green land / 樹木枝葉粉砕 / CN比 / 廃棄物有効利用 / 窒素添加 / 発酵温度 / 樹木剪定枝葉粉砕物 / すき込み / 水溶性フェノール / 應植化 / CEC / 生育阻害物質 |
| Research Abstract |
The case of the effective utilization of the tree crushing chip was investigated. Construction case of the tree crushing chip in the housing development which investigated. The property of the tree crushing chip is different by type of the processing equipment and tree species. The generation rate of tree crushing chip in reconstruction housing development was estimated. In the place where the condition of the ground surface differs in respect of the tree crushing tip laying thickness, chip shapes, chemical and physical property was investigated. From the result of these a series of investigation research, the fundamental approach of the utilization of the tree crushing chip was estimated. Clarified conclusion can be summarized as follows : The fresh chip only of producing, was difficult to be decomposed, because the water content was also high on the activity of plant tissue abounding. The decomposition of the chip of deciduous broad-leaved tree was slower than that of the chip of the evergreen needle-leaved tree. The temperature in the chip rose, when the chip was laid, and it dropped gradually to air temperature. The sign in which the decomposition advanced could not be recognized. The effect of the weed generation control could not be accepted, when the chip overlay thickness was about 5cm. It was possible to estimate speed and degree of the chip decomposition at CN ratio of the chip and value of EC.