Study on the conservation of genetic diversity in Calanthe triplicata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Takayuki  Kyushu Tokai Univ., Agriculture Research Institute, Assistant Prof., 総合農学研究所, 講師 (40241187)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCalanthe triplicata / Genetic diversity / Isozyme analysis / DNA analysis / Iriomote Island / Wild populations / ルツラン / 個体識別 / 種子繁殖 / 栄養繁殖 / アイソザイム
Research Abstract
Ten of thirteen isozymes used for the analysis in Calanthe triplicata, DIA, FDH, GDH, GOT, MDH, ME, 6-PDH, PGI, PGM, and SADH, showed the stable zymogram patterns. Of these, seven enzymes, GOT, IDH, MDH, ME, PGI, 6-PDH and SADH, showed intraspecific polymorphisms in C.triplicata. Especially, GOT, MDH and 6-PDH were found showing highly comparing with other terrestrial orchids grow wild in Iriomote Island might contribute the wide distribution of this species. All individual plants of Calanthe triplicata included in three populations were analyzed by seven isozymes systems. In all the three populations, the big diversities of the isozymes were observed. Most of plants investigated showed the variation and the high heterozygousity in the population of C.triplicata. Seventeen of eighteen individuals in the population B can be identified using only four or five isozyme systems. The isozyme variation observed in the population B showed that the leading propagation strategy of the C.triplicata is seedling. Only two plants could not be distinguished from each other by the seven isozyme systems. They located very closely in the population, suggesting that the two plants elonged to the same colony or one of them was an offspring or a pod mate of the other. The considered to be maintained by a seed propagation, especially outbreeding. The species was found to have a big genetic diversity even in a wild population, suggesting that Calanthe triplicata is an allogamous species propagating itself by seedling.