Research on English Translations of Terms Related to Japanese Gardens and Japanese Garden History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ONO Kenkichi  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Department of Asuka & Fujiwara Palace Site, Chief Researcher, 篠島藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (40194584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WALTER Edwards  Tenri University, Faculty of International Culture Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70258185)
平澤 毅  奈良国立文化財研究所, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 研究員 (00280610)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapanese garden / garden terms / dictionary / Bilingual [Japanese & English] Dictionary of Japanese Garden Terms / 日本庭園用語辞典(和・英) / JAPANESE & ENGLISH DICTIONARY OF JAPANESE GARDEN TERMS / Conder,J / Landscape Gardening in Japan / 築山庭造伝(前編) / J.Conder / Landscape Gardening Japan / 築山庭造伝
Research Abstract
We have compiled and published a work titled Bilingnal [Japanese * English] Dictionary of Japanese Garden Terms, under the auspices of a Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research (No.10660040) for "Research on English Translations of Terms Related to Japanese Gardens and Japanese Garden History, " provided by the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture. This dictionary contains 552 terms on Japanese garden and its history, including entries related to : the philosophical foundations of Japanese gardens ; various styles of Japanese gardens ; techniques for making garden features such as artificial hills, for placing stones and making stone arrangements, for making water features such as ponds, streams and waterfalls, and for planting trees and herbs ; stone features such as lanterns and water basins ; historically significant works on gardens, individual garden designers, and important gardens ; and so on. We have included many photographs and figures to facilitate users' understanding of the terms covered, and have also compiled indexes of romanized Japanese terms, of English terms, and of terms in Chinese characters arranged by the number of strokes.