| Project/Area Number |
10660044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Seiichi Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90091941)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Plant Virus / Satellite RNA / Virus Replication / Template Switching / テンペレートスイッチング / キュウリモザイクウイルス / タバコモザイクウイルス / ウイルスRNA |
| Research Abstract |
Previously we have showed that multimers of satellite RNA are present in cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) infecting tobacco leaves. First of all in this research we assumed that the hetero-joined RNA molecules were synthesized in virus-infected plants, for example CMV satellite RNA joined with CMV genomic RNA, oligonucleotide primers were designed on the basis of the nucleotide sequence of CMV genome- and satellite RNAs to amplify the junction region in head-to-tail hetero-joined molecules. The cDNA was synthesized from total RNA extracted from CMV-infecting tobacco leaves and amplified by PCR with the primers. Sequence analysis of RT-PCR products revealed that they were plus-sense or minus-sense head-to-tail joined RNAs between CMV genomic RNA1-3 but not plus-minus joined one. The junction sequences indicated that most molecules lacked sequence of 3' components and a few have insertion between 5' and 3' components. However, no head-to-tail joined RNA was detected from purified CMV preparation. We have also detected plus-sense or minus-sense head-to-tail joined RNAs from samples infected with cucumber green mottle mosaic virus (CGMMV). These data indicate that hetero-joined vital RNA molecules are generated by a replicase-driven copy-choice mechanism. In this research we have succeeded to develop the simple direct tube RT-PCR method that can detect virus RNA.Moreover, to confirm the head-to-tail joined RNAs from virus-infecting samples, the infectious full-length cDNA clone of CMV was constructed.