The analysis of orientation behaviour of insects in the virtual odour space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Masayuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (40135554)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvirtual reality / attraction / orientation / Servo-sphere / locomotion compensator / Bombyx mori / pheromone / behavior / 定位行動 / 選好性 / Treadmill / orientation / video tracker
Research Abstract
The researcher had already built a prototype of a locomotion compensator or servo-sphere apparatus, which compensates all the locomotive activities of a test animal on a sphere, at first in Japan. In this research, the apparatus was developed further to perform virtual reality experiments on insects : to guide a test insect toward a virtual target by the real time control of directional cues, such as wind and odour pulses, in reference to a space model of a cue. If the insect was guided successfully to reach the target, the model is proved to be viable. This requires more precise and rapid control of the sphere than that of the prototype, so not only the hardware but also the software of the apparatus had to be improved. The former part of this research includes engineering solutions of these practical issues, such as, the extension of a driver software for the real time relay control and the planting of GUI control in a track-analysis program. As a result, the apparatus was refined to be a high-speed, high-resolution machine, which enables the controlled exposure for a test insect to an odour stimulus at real time. Then the function of wing-beating performed by a sex-pheromonally stimulated male silkworm moth was investigated on the apparatus. Experimental results on wing-amputated males suggested that the extraction of atmospheric air in front by beating wings could be a principal mechanism for the male to orientate himself toward a pheromone source. Then a virtual odour space was designed to give pheromonal pulsed to a male when he directed toward a virtual target. The male was successfully guided to the target irrespective of his wing condition. The result is believed to prove the viability of a virtual reality experiment for demonstrating a spatial orientation mechanism.