Studies on molecular interactions in two closely related plant viruses putatively using different mechanisms for cell-to-cell movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISE Kazuyuki  Kyoto University, Grad School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (90209776)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBromoviruses / Cell-to-cell movement / Coat protein / Movement protein / Chimeric virus / Green fluorescent protein / Tubular structure / Glutathion S-transferase / プロモウイルス
Research Abstract
Brome mosaic virus (BMV) and cowpea chlorotic mottle virus (CCMV) are closely related plant viruses but suggested to use different mechanisms for cell-to-cell movement in view of its coat protein (CP) requirement. CP-defective variants of CCMV move from cell to cell but those of BMV do not. To determine the viralfactor (s) involved in the CP requirement in viral cell-to-cell movement, we made several chimeric viruses, e.g. BMV (ΔCP-GFP) and CCMV (ΔCP GFP), where green fluorescent protein (GFP) gene was substituted for the CP. The 3a movement protein (MP) genes were exchanged between the chimeras to construct BMV (C3a/ΔCP-GFP) and CCMV (B3a/ΔCP-GFP). Although BMV (ΔCP-GFP) did not move from cell to cell and CCMV (ΔCP-GFP) moved, BMV (C3a/ΔCP-GFP) moved and CCMV (B3a/ΔCP-GFP) did not move, demonstrating that bromovirus 3a genes determine the requirement of the CP gene for viral spread. We have showed that BMV 3a binds single-stranded (ss) RNA in vitro. Here, I demonstrated that the CCMV 3a also binds ss-RNA cooperatively without sequence specificity. To examine tubule-forming capacity of the 3a proteins of BMV and CCMV, these proteins were monitored in protoplasts as fusion proteins with GFP. In protoplasts, tubular structures were induced from their surface, when they were inoculated with BMV or CCMV derivatives encoding 3a-GFP fusions. Together, one possible explanation is that BMV and CCMV could take at least two mechanisms for movement. Either virus may move through tubular structures as well as could traffic plasmodesmata as MP-RNA complex. GST pull-down assay showed that BMV MP binds its CP in vitro. Further studies are required to understand correlation between CP requirement of each virus and binding ability of each MP with CP.