Asexuality in Fusarium oxysporum: Mechanisms and Relationship between Pathogenicity-Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
ARIE Tsutomu  RIKEN, Microbial Toxicology Lab., Senior Researcher, 微生物制御研究室, 先任研究員 (00211706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Isao  RIKEN, Microbial Toxicology Lab., Special Postdoctoral Researcher, 微生物制御研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00321745)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFusarium oxysporum / Alternaria alternata / ascomycetes / mating type gene (MAT) / asexual / gene expression / RT-PCR / heterologous expression / PCR / 萎凋病菌 / ポリガラクツロナーゼ / 系統樹 / 進化
Research Abstract
Mating type (MAT) loci were cloned from asexual ascomycetes Fusarium oxysporum and Alternaria alternata by PCR-based strategy. Structure of the MAT loci in the genome of F. oxysporum was compared to that of Gibberella fujikuroi, a sexual relative of F. oxysporum. MAT1-1 idiomorph encodes three genes (Mat1-1-1, MAT1-1-2, and MAT1-1-3) which were highly homologous between the two species; MAT1-2 idiomorph encodes single MAT1-2-1 gene that was also homologous between the species. All of the MAT genes were confirmed to be expressed in asexual F. oxysporum when it was cultured on MM medium as well as in the sexual G. fujikuroi. A. alternata MAT genes (MAT1-1-1 and MAT1-2-1) were also expressed on MM medium and moreover both genes were proved to be functional by heterologous expression in Cochliobolus heterostrophus. These results suggested that the cause of asexuality in ascomycetes does not depend on MAT loci.