Basic studies on behavior in the larvae of large size Lepidoptera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NINAGI Osamu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30291347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Takeshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20210635)
OSHIKI Toshikazu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, professor, 農学部, 教授 (80015081)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLepidoptera / larvae / Bombyx mori / twisting behavior / dispersal behavior / silkworm / newly hatched larvae / linkage analysis / 分散性
Research Abstract
Eight kinds of Japanese tussah, Antheraea yamamai, which inhabited in different area, were examined on twisting behavior just after hatching. The number of times on twisting was 11 to 15 after hatching, subsequently, the number decreased as instars go by. Five times of twisting behavior were observed in the larvae after 4th molting. Definite difference was not recognized among eight regional strains. On the other hand, the twisting behavior of Antheraea pernyi, Caligula jonasii, Caligula japonica and Actias artemis was different each other. Consequently, it is considered that the twisting behavior is one of the important characters in Lepidptera.
Dispersal behavior of the newly hatched larvae of the silkworm, Bombyx mori, was examined in several strains, and they were classified into active, inactive and intermediate strain. Active dispersal strain D1 selected from c440 and inactive strain D2 from N 17 Daizo were established and used in the experiments. The mixture of the newly hatched larvae of D1 (oc oily skin) and F_1 hybrid (D1xD2) was left for 15 minutes in the dark. Their larvae divided by movement distance were reared separately and investigated on the larval skin characteristics. Most of larvae moved over 60-75 mm from center were oily skin, though the larvae moved less than 30 mm were normal and oily. It was concluded that the genotype of dispersal is able to distinguish by the movement distance. In the result in BF_1 {(D1xD1)xQ1} experiment, the gene of dispersal behavior was independent of 2nd and 5th chromosome. We are analyzing the linkage of dispersal gene by cDNA linkage, since the segregation of dispersal is not clear in other crosses.