Bioturbation effect of mud lobster on the nutrient dynmicis in mangrove ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Sadao  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20091366)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmud lobster / mangrove ecosystem / bioturbation / S cycle / pyrite / acid sulfate soil / turnover / plant nutrient dynmicis / 硫黄酸化細菌 / 黄鉄鉱 / 土壌環境 / 営巣 / N 循環 / S 循環 / ミミモチシダ
Research Abstract
Results of field investigations and physico-chemical analyses of the soil mounds built by mud lobster, Thalassina anomala Herbst. Were as follows :
1) The domed mound of the mud lobster is 98 cm high on the average, has a basal diameter of 108 cm and weighs 1412kg. There wee 380 mounds/ha in the Rhizophora apiculata dominant forest. The total soil weight of Thalassina anomala mounds was approximately 40 ton/ha, corresponding to a surface layer of soil approximately 6 cm thick, if the mounds were leveled off.
2) The mud lobsters carry on the top of mound, subsoil rich in neutral pyrite FeSィイD22ィエD2, that becomes strongly acidic with aeration and shows decreasing trends in total C, N, P and basal contents and as well as electric conductivity in mound soil.
3) Weekly measurements using a 10kg spring scale of the amount carried to the surface from the subsoil was estimated to be approximately 20.3 ton dry soil/ha/yr ; the mound soil turnover ratio was estimated to be 0.045 annually, indicating that appreciable amounts of available nutrients would be released from mud lobster activity to the surrounding mangrove ecosystem.