Study on the characterization of a unique smectite disconvered in soil of Java Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOKASHIKI Yoshihiro  Faculty of Agri., University of the Ryukyus, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70045128)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSmectite / Mixed layer mineral / Paleudult / Halloysite / Beidellite / 赤黄色土 / 粘土鉱物 / ジャワ島
Research Abstract
In a Paleudult of Java Island, there was a clay mineral indicating a mixed layer Mineral which gave 15.51Å peak (in the range of 14.61Å and 16.37Å) on Mg^<2+> -air dry and a 20.55Å peak on Mg^<2+> -glycerol solvation. On K^+-saturation, the mineral showed an 11.87Å peak and this peak was continuous to 7.53Å.
Futhermore, on sequential heating, the peak gradually shifted and finally shifted completely to 10.05Å at 550℃ in X-rav diffraction (XRD). A peak of 7.53Å was also observed in both Mg^<2+>- and K^+-saturated clays which disappeared after heating at 550℃. The objective of this study was to investigate the characteristics of this mineral.
The 060 peak was 1.50Å and suggests the dioctahedral smectite. The Greene -Kelly test on the clay sample suggests beidellite. Formamide solvation that caused a swelling of the 7.53Å peak to 10.05Å suggests the presence of halloysite. The 5M NaOH treatment resulted in a collapse of the 7.53Å peak and remained at a sharp neak of 15.51Å (in Ms^<2+>-saturated clay). The presence of hallovsite was also supported by a SiO_2/Al_2O_3 molar ratio of NaOH extractable materials. The NaOH treatment also resulted in an increase of the 11.87Å peak (in K^+-saturated clay) to 13.49Å.
According to the mineralogical and chemical properties of the clay sample we consider that the mineral is hallovsite/beidellite mixed laver mineral.