Fundamental study of Database of Soil Red Data and making of Soil Monolith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Ryoji  NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, TSUKUBA RESEARCH CENTER, Senior Curator, 筑波研究資料センター, 主任研究官 (50124186)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsレッドデータブック / 土壌型 / 土壌モノリス / インターネット / データベース / レッド・データ
Research Abstract
They were collected the information of disappearance red soil and scientifically precious soil and those actual condition has been grasped. A large number of a crisis and a precious soil type became clear. They were not systematic and various state. The standard of the degree of distribution, of sciences and etc. had to be established and arranged. The soil version Red Data Book was made and generally exhibited by the Internet. And many soil monoliths were collected the various soil types which included critically one. They were analysis of lack data and the degree of urgency etc. The field survey and the soil monoliths were collected.
By the soil version Red Data Book, the soil ranked as "the disappears soil if it is not coped with very urgently" was investigated. Soil types are as follows ;
Dry black soil of the Okinawa Ishigaki island, and Kurobokudo-bora and kora of Kagoshima and Red soils of Iwate, Mie, Yamaguti, Kagosima and Okinawa, Yellowished Brown forest soil of Mie, None volcanic kurobokudo of Mie, Soil field investigation was conducted and soil monoliths were collected.
The soil monolith making method of humid and clayey soil was examined.
The satisfactory making method was not able to be done.
The soil Red Data Book was carried to the following home page.
URL : http : //www.tbg.kahaku.go.jp/Tsukuba_Botanical_Garden/redosoil/hyosi.html