Analysis of cellular factors during Sendai virus-induced cell fusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Hideharu  Iwate University, Fac. Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70045756)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSendai virus / cell fusion / calpain / erythrocyte / ankyrin / 赤血球膜
Research Abstract
Sendai virus induces the fusion of human erythrocytes in the presence of exogenous CaィイD12+ィエD1. Fused erythrocytes of large sizes having a diameter of more than 10 times as compared to that of a single erythrocytes were detected. Under these conditions, calcium-activated neutral protease (μ-calpain) in erythrocytes was activated autolytically in accordance with fusion.
To identify the protein species which are degraded upon activation of intracellular μ-calpain, the proteins recovered in the membrane fractions were analyzed by SDS-PAGE and immunoblotting. Limited and specific degradation of ankyrin, one of the membrane skeleton proteins, was observed.
A specific calpain inhibitor, Cbz-Leu-Leu-aldehyde (ZLLal), inhibited membrane fusion, autolytic activation of μ-calpain and the degradation of ankyrin. A specific inhibitor of the proteasome, Lactacystin, did not inhibit the activation of μ-calpain and the degradation of ankyrin by treatment with CaィイD12+ィエD1 and A23187. These results suggested that Sendai virus induced fusion of erythrocytes is regulated by the activation of μ-calpain, followed by the degradation of ankyrin.