Genetical and biochemical studies on physiological function of intracellular nuclease of Aspergillus oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionMeiji University (1999)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Takeshi  Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40011978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (10207863)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnuclease / inhibitor / inhibitor protein / Aspergillus oryzae / Aspergillus / apoptosis / autolysis / caspase-activated DNase / コウジカビ / 核酸分解酵素 / Aspergillus oryzae
Research Abstract
Aspergillus oryzae has nuclease O and its specific inhibitor protein in the cell. The nuclease and the inhibitor combine to make an inactive complex with a Ki of 3.2 x 10^<-12> (T.Uozumi et al., J.Biol. Chem., 251, 2808 (1976)). In the course of senescence of the fungi, especially under the deficiency of oxygen, the inhibitor protein is decomposed by protease, resulting in the activation of the nuclease, which in turn digests cellular nucleic acids. This study was intended to clarify the physiological function of intracellular nucleases including nuclease O.
We reported the cloning of nuclease O gene (nucO)(M.Sano et al., Curr. Genet., 30, 312 (1996)). In the present study, a mutant strain of A.oryzae with disrupted nucO gene was constructed. The mutant showed an apparently normal growth comparable to the wild strain, which suggested that nuclease O is not essential for growth of the fungi.
Recently, a caspase-activated DNase (CAD) and the specific inhibitor (ICAD) have been reported in animal cells. In the process of apoptosis, caspase degrades ICAD leading to the activation of CAD, which in turn degrades the cellular DNA.Physical properties of nuclease O (isoelectric point, pI=10.0) and the inhibitor (heat-stable, pI=4.1) are very similar to those of CAD and ICAD.So, there is a high possibility that the phenomenon of autolysis of A.oryzae corresponds to apoptosis of animal cells. More researches should be done to clarify the possibility.