Molecular mechanism of osmoregulation and signal transduction of fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hisashi  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (30089859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Takeshi  Graduate school of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (10174038)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFission Yeast / Osmoregulation / Signal transduction / Protein phosphoregulation / Cell cycle / リン酸リレー
Research Abstract
Many types of microorganisms, including both prokaryoutes and eukaryoute, have developed mechanism to adapt severe osmotic stress. Although a large number of physiological phenomena correlated to the osmoregulation have been described for many microorganisms, very little was known about its genetic and molecular basis. So, we began to study the mechanism of osmoregulation in Schizosaccharomyces pombe. Already, we isolated several kinds of osmosensitive mutants in S. pompe and identified multicopy suppresser genes for those mutants. We found that one of them, gpd1 was responsible for the osmoregulation in S. pombe and osmotic induction of this induction of this gene was under the control of a Wis 1-Sty1 MAPkinase pathway. In this term of project, we found and characterized those as follows : (1) growth of Δatf1 and Δgpd1 mutant was highly sensitive of Ca ions in the medium. (2) New bZIP transcription factors Atf32 and Atf31 were isolated as multicopy suppressors of the calcium sensitivity of Δatf1. (3) A fission yeast new transcription factor prr1 was cloned. Prr1 contained a bacterial type of phospho-accepting receiver domain. (4) Prr1 was required for the transcription of some genes which were induced by oxidative stress. (5) The prr1 response regulator was essential for transcription of ste11 and sexual development in fission yeast. These results suggested that Prr1 plays a pivotal role in an yet unknown signal transduction pathway that is implicated in the cell differentiation in S.pombe. This is a major and general issue remains to be addressed.