Mechanisms of Molecular Regulation of Nicotine Biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  School of Biological Sciences, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80180826)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnicotine / tobacco / putrescine / jasmonate / ethylene / gene expression / プロモーター / 根
Research Abstract
Nicotine alkaloids are synthesized in the root of Nicotiana species, and their synthesis increases after insect attack, wounding and jasmonate treatment of the leaf. Putrescine N-methyltransferase (PMT) catalyzes the first committed step in nicotine biosynthesis. The expression patterns of the three Nicotiana sylvestris PMT genes (NsPMT1, NsPMT2, and NsPMT3) and of one Nicotiana sylvestris A622 gene are reported upon in this study. Transcripts of the NsPMT and A622 genes were detected only in the root, and were up-regulated by methyl jasmonate treatment. Ethylene antagonized the gene induction by jasmonate. When the 5'-flanking regions of NsPMT1, NsPMT2, NsPMT3 and A622 were fused independently to a β-glucuronidase reporter gene and introduced transgenes were expressed in the cortex, endodermis, and xylem in the root, as well as upregulated by methyl jasmonate treatment. These qualitatively similar patterns of expression for the NsPMT genes are achieved with only 0.25 kb of their 5'-flanking regions, which contain a short DNA sequence conserved among these four genes.