Analysis of interaction between the competence transcription factor, ComK and its regulatory factor, Med
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Mitsuo  Tokai University, Faculty of Marine Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (80204163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Teruo  Tokai University, Faculty of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (10236606)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGenetic competence / Lipoprotein / Two-component system / Bacillus subtilis / Extracellular factor / Quorum sensing / RapGフォスファターゼ / DegS-DegU / competence / 転写因子 / Comk
Research Abstract
A master regulator for B. subtilis competence, ComK, is required for transcription of late competence operons. ComK is inactive in a complex with MecA and ClpC, but is activated upon release from the complex by the action of ComS.
Med has been found as a positive regulator for comK functioning downstream from MecA. It is a putative lipoprotein with a lipid modification signal. An alkaline phosphatase fusion with Med and Western analysis revealed localization of Med on the outer surface of the cell membrane.
Western and Northern analyses showed a decrease of ComK in the med mutant. Unphosphorylated DegU, a response regulator of the DegS-DegU two-component system regulating exoprotease production, is necessary for transcription of comK, whereas phosphoryrlated DegU is necessary for exoprotease production. The effect of the med mutation was suppressed by deletion of degS, suggesting that Med could modulate DegU phosphorylation, I.e., a factor inhibiting DegU phosphorylation might be incorporated by a Med-dependent manner. We have found that multicopy phrG inhibited the expression of aprE-lacZ and caused an increase in comK transcription. Addition of a synthetic PhrG pentapeptide to the culture reduced aprE-lacZ expression. These results suggested that phrG positively regulates transcription of comK possibly through DegU.
Quorum sensing regulation by the PhrC pentapeptide results in activation of a response regulator, ComA, triggering transcription of comS. RapG-PhrG was also identified as the regulatory system for expression of the ComA-controlled genes in addition to RapC-PhrC.