Systematic analysis for enzyme structures and functions in 2-hydroxyacid dehydrogenases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10660100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Hayao  Faculty of Science and Technology, Science University of Tokyo, 理工学部, 助教授 (90188136)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslactate dehydrogenase / stereochemistry / 2-hydroxyacid / allosteric enzyme / substrate specificity / alteration of enzyme function / catalytic center / three dimensional structure of protein / 乳酸菌 / 立体構造解析 / 鏡像異性体 / 立体基質特異性
Research Abstract
In L.pentosus L-LDH, novel type of intersubunit interactions for L-LDHs, which may be involved in the non-allosteric properties of the enzyme, were found in the 2.3 Å resolution structure of the enzyme. The 3-D structure of L.casei allosteric L-LDH is being refined the X-ray diffraction data up to 2.4 Å. Biochemical analysis showed that both the two L-LDHs consistently exhibit high malate dehydrogenase activity, and that conserved Pro101 in Lactobacillus L-LDHs is partially responsible for such a broad substrate specificity. The gene for E.faecalis L-LDH, which exhibit a common divalent cation-dependent allosteric properties like the L.casei enzyme, was cloned and sequenced. The enzyme showed a particularly high sequence identity with the L.casei enzyme, and the sequence comparison suggested possible metal-binding sites of these L-LDHs. For L.pentosus D-LDH, amino acid substitution of Asn97 indicated that main chain atoms of the enzyme are involved in the substrate binding and catalysis of D-LDH. Fluorescence analysis revealed that the enzyme binds coenzyme and substrate essentially randomly, indicating markedly different ligand binding mechanisms from those of L-LDHs. D-Mandelate dehydrogenases were purified from E.faecalis cell, which was shown to possess two types of the enzymes with distinct molecular weights, and then characterized.